19
Dec

Conference in Hyderabad, Dec 28-30 2017

Grassroots Experiences in Development and Social Change

Dec 28-30 2017, Hosted at Osmania University Campus, Hyderabad
Co-Organized by —  Centre for Sustainable Agriculture (CSA) and Association for India’s Development (AID)
 
The conference will facilitate exchange and learning among NGOs working in diverse areas,  and also offer opportunities for networking and potential collaboration. 

VENUE:  Osmania University is centrally located in Hyderabad and is convenient to reach from any of the 3 railway stations, the bus stand or the airport. Secunderabad station (and bus stop) is 4 km from the venue and Hyderabad station is 10 km. We will be sending out another detailed email about logistics and transport within Hyderabad to all participants closer to the event.

Register NOW for the conference HERE.

All those who registered please fill the logistics information form

For more information/queries please contact Divya Veluguri from AID Hyderabad at [email protected]

AGENDA:

DAY 1: Dec 28th      
7:30 – 9:00 am Breakfast
9 am – 10.30 am Registration & Ice-breaking
10.30 – 11.15 am Introductions
11.15 – 12.00 pm AID’s Vision, Approach and Functioning Naga Chadaram, Bikash Kanungo, Aparna Limaye
12.00 – 1.30pm Panel Discussion I: Challenges in promoting Sustainable Agriculture
  • G.V.Ramanjaneyulu, Centre for Sustainable Agriculture
  • Manjunathan, Tribal Health Initiative (TN)
  • M. Revathi, INSPIRE (TN)
  • Susanta Giri, Baikunthapur Tarun Sangha (WB)
  • Umendra Dutt, Kheti Virasat Mission (PB)
  • M. Dinesh Kumar, Earth360 (AP)

   Moderator: Kirankumar Vissa

1.30 – 2:30 pm LUNCH BREAK
2:30 – 4: 30 pm Panel Discussion II:

Education

  • Balaji Sampath, AID India (TN)
  • Komal Srivastava, Bharat Gyan Vigyan Samiti (RJ)
  • K.S. Rama Murthy, SODEWS (TN)
  • Prasad Dasgupta, M.N.B.E. (WB)
  • Ravishankar Arunachalam, Chudar & AID India (TN)
  • Rafi Malek, Centre for Development (GU)
  • Nilangshu Gain, Swanirvar (WB)
4:30 – 5:00 pm Tea Break
5:00 – 7:00 pm Panel Discussion III:

Strategies, challenges and success stories in achieving Health for All!

  • Sayyed Ali, SOCHARA   (Karnataka)
  • Nimita Bhatt, Trust for Reaching the Unreached (Gujarat)
  • Shakuntala B, SATHI (Maharashtra)
  • Samit Kr. Carr, Occupational Safety and Health Association of Jharkhand
  • Dr. Ramanathan Jayaraman, Vasantha Memorial Trust (TN)
  • Praful Chandel, Jan Swasthya Sahyog (Chhattisgarh)

  Moderator: Dr Nitin Jadhav/Bikash Kanungo

7:00 – 8:30 pm DINNER
8:30 – 10:00 pm Informal Stories / Songs / Films

DAY 2: Dec 29th

7:30 – 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 – 10:45 am Panel Discussion IV:

Engaging Communities towards Sustainable Development

  • Pankti Jog, Janpath & MAGP (GU)
  • Ayesha Katun, Mohammad Bazar Backward Classes Development Society (WB)
  • Malini, Aranyika (AP)
  • Somnath Singha Roy, Mandra Lions Club (WB)
  • Iqbalkhan Pulli, Samaj Parivartana Samuday, (KA)
  • Khem Raj Choudhary, Prayas (RJ)
  • A Gabriel Sundar Raj, Citizen Consumer and Civic Action Group (TN)
  • Harinesh Pandya, Agariya Heeth Rakshak Committee (GU)

Moderator: Ashish Ranjan & Naga Chadaram

10:45 – 11:00 am Tea Break
11:00 – 11:45 am Sharing Experiences
  • Prof. Om Damani, IIT Mumbai (MH)
  • K. Vijay Kumar, VRDS (AP)
  • Meera Raghavendra, WINS and Mahila Kisan Adhikar Manch (AP)
  • Janardhan Sharma, Pilupu (TS)
11:45 – 1:15 pm Panel Discusssion V:
Public Advocacy to address Agrarian Crisis
  • P. Chenniah, AP Vyavasaya Vruttidarula Union (AP)
  • Kirankumar Vissa, Rythu Swarajya Vedika (TS, AP)
  • Sridhar Radhakrishnan, Thanal (KL)
  • Jayesh Joshi, Vaagdhara (RJ)
  • C. Bhanuja, REDS (AP)

  Moderator: G.V. Ramanjaneyulu

1:15 – 2:30 pm LUNCH
2:30 – 4:30 pm Panel Discussion VI:

Environmental Justice and Adivasi Rights

  • Pooja Kumar, Community Environment Monitoring (TN)
  • Anand Mazgaonkar, Paryavaran Suraksha Samiti (GJ)
  • Khoj (MH)
  • Themson Jajo, Centre for Research and Advocacy Manipur (MN)
  • Swarup Saha, NESPON (WB)
  • Rituparno Majumdar, Jharkhand Vikash Parishad (JS)

Moderators: Divita Bhandari & Aparna Limaye, AID US

4:30 – 5:00 pm Tea Break
5:00 – 7:30 pm Panel Discussion VII:

Rights of Marginalized Communities

    • Obalesh Bhemapa, Thamate (Karnataka)
    • Richa Singh, Sangtin Kisan Mazdoor Sangathan (Uttar Pradesh)
    • Arindam Das and Arunava Nath, Karna Subarna Welfare Society (West Bengal)
    • Ashish Ranjan, Jan Jagran Shakti Sangathan (Bihar)
  • Tara Ahluwalia, Bal va Mahila Chetna Samiti (Rajasthan)
  • Bittu Kondaiah, Karnataka Janshakti & Telangana Hijra Intersex Trans Samiti (Karnataka, Telangana)

     Moderator: Kamayani Swami

7:30 – 8:30 pm DINNER
8:30 – 10:00 pm Informal Interactions/Films

DAY 3: Dec 30th

7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast
8:30 – 9:30 am Sharing Grassroots Experiences
  • Ajit Kulkarni, Snehalaya (MH)
  • Sanjini Mathew, Snehibhavan (KL)
  • Programme for Social Action (DL)
  • Akshaya Mohanty, Abhiyan (OR)
9:30 – 11:00 am Thematic Parallel sessions for Follow-up Discussions
  • Education
  • Health
  • Agriculture
  • People’s Rights
  • Environmental Justice and Adivasi Rights
  • Community Development
11:00 – 11:15 am Tea Break
11:15 – 1:15 pm Concluding Session with Action Ideas and Feedback for AID
1:15 – 2:30 pm LUNCH
2:00 PM Optional Visit to Farmers’ Cooperative / Sahaja Aharam
 

We look forward to welcoming you in Hyderabad.

You are donating to : Association for India's Development

How much would you like to donate?
$10 $20 $30
Would you like to make regular donations? I would like to make donation(s)
How many times would you like this to recur? (including this payment) *
Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Phone
Address
Additional Note
paypalstripe
Loading...